Сourt fee for marriage dissolution in Ukraine

Сourt fee for marriage dissolution in Ukraine

Сourt fee for marriage dissolution in Ukraine

Divorce court fee in Ukraine

What is the litigation / state fee for divorce in Ukraine?

When submitting a joint application / claim to the court for divorce, you must pay the amount of the court fee (in the people – the state duty).

Court fee is a fee levied throughout the territory of Ukraine, which must be paid for filing applications, complaints to the court, for issuing documents by the courts, as well as in the case of certain court decisions.

The amount of the court fee is included in the court costs.

When submitting a joint application for divorce to the registry office, you must pay a state fee. The state duty is paid on the day of filing an application for divorce.

Why a court fee, and not a state fee in Ukraine?

Previously, the procedure for paying the state duty was regulated by the Law of Ukraine “On State Duty”. To date, the operation of this regulatory legal act has been suspended.

On November 1, 2011, the Law of Ukraine “On court fee” entered into force, which introduced this concept.

In accordance with article 1 of the aforementioned law, the court fee is a fee levied throughout the territory of Ukraine, which should be paid for filing applications, complaints to the court, for the issuance of documents by the courts, as well as in the case of individual court decisions provided for by the current Law.

The document stipulates that the court fee must be paid in the appropriate amount from the minimum subsistence level for able-bodied persons in the monthly amount established by law on January 1 of the calendar year in which the application or complaint is filed with the court – as a percentage of the cost of the claim or in a fixed amount.

Court fee when filing a claim in Ukraine

Part 2 of Art. 4 Law of Ukraine “On Court Fee” established rates of court fees in the amount corresponding to the type of document and the payer.

For filing a statement of claim for divorce, you must pay a court fee in the amount of 0.4 of the subsistence level for able-bodied persons on January 1 of each year.

When filing an application to the court for divorce by mutual consent of the spouses (in a separate proceeding), you must pay a court fee in the amount of 0.2 of the minimum subsistence level for able-bodied persons.

In the event that one of the spouses wants to register a divorce through the registry office on the basis of a court decision on recognizing the other of the spouses as missing or incompetent, the court fee cannot cope with filing an application with the court in order to obtain this decision (clause 6, part 2 of Art. 3 Law of Ukraine “On court fees”).

Where do I have to pay the court fee for divorce in Ukraine?

The court fee when filing a claim for divorce should be paid at the place of consideration of the case and credited to a special fund of the State Budget of Ukraine.

According to part 1 of article 6 of the Law of Ukraine “On court fee”, the court fee is transferred in non-cash or cash form.

For filing a claim for divorce with a simultaneous division of property, the court fee should be paid for divorce and division of property.

The court, before opening proceedings on the case, accepting applications (complaints) for consideration, checks the credits of the court fee (Article 9 of the Law of Ukraine “On Court Fee”).

You can find the details of the court for paying the amount of the court fee on the official website of the Judicial Power of Ukraine in the section “Details for paying the court fee”.

The size of the state fee for divorce through the registry office in Ukraine

If the spouses have made a joint decision to dissolve the marriage, they have no minor children, and the woman is not pregnant, then in order to obtain a divorce, it is necessary to contact the registry office at the place of registration of one of the spouses.

Before filing an application for divorce, you must pay the amount of the state fee.

In accordance with the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine “On State Duty”, the registration of divorce in the registry office is 0.5 tax-free minimum incomes of citizens.

The non-taxable minimum income of citizens is the lowest income that cannot be taxed.

According to the Tax Code of Ukraine, the non-taxable minimum income of citizens is UAH 17.00.

Therefore, the price of the state duty for divorce is UAH 8.50.

Useful site materials divorce.com.ua:

  1. Documents for divorce in Ukraine
  2. Cost of services on marriage dissolution in Ukraine
  3. Сourt fee for marriage dissolution in Ukraine
  4. Divorce terms in Ukraine
  5. Divorce certificate in Ukraine
  6. Divorce with a child under one year old in Ukraine
  7. Divorce registration at the registry office and in court in Ukraine
  8. Divorce by mutual consent through the registry office in Ukraine
  9. Divorce procedure in Ukraine
  10. How to file for divorce in Ukraine
admin
Rate author
Family lawyer
Добавить комментарий